English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials)
high polymer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A substance composed of polymers of high relative molecular mass.
OBS: In general, a linear polymer of a given series is considered a high polymer if its physical properties (especially its viscoelastic properties) do not vary markedly with the relative molecular mass. This term is customarily shortened to "polymer."
OBS: high polymer: term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques)
haut polymère [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit constitué de molécules de polymère de haute masse moléculaire.
OBS: En général, un polymère linéaire d'une série donnée est considéré comme un haut polymère si ses propriétés physiques (en particulier, son comportement viscoélastique) ne varient pas d'une façon marquée avec la masse moléculaire. Ce terme est couramment abrégé en «polymère».
OBS: haut polymère : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Materiales plásticos)
alto polímero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia compuesta de polímeros de alta masa molecular relativa.
OBS: En general, un polímero lineal de una serie dada se considera alto polímero si sus propiedades físicas (especialmente las de viscosidad) no varían notablemente con la masa molecular relativa. Este término se suele abreviar a "polímero".