English (Genetics)
polyploid [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of somatic cells and tissues as well as of individuals (polyploids) having three (triploid) ... or more complete chromosome sets instead of two as in diploids.
French (Génétique)
polyploïde [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un organisme dont les cellules somatiques contiennent plus de deux fois le nombre de chromosomes de base (n=1).
Spanish (Genética)
poliploide [correct, adjective]; poliploidico
DEF: Que tiene un número cromosómico que es mayor de dos veces respecto al monoploide.