English (Foreign Trade)
commercial policy [correct]; trade policy [correct]
CONT: ... (i) in cases where the criterion of change of tariff classification is applied, such a rule of origin, and any exceptions to the rule, must clearly specify the subheadings or headings within the tariff nomenclature that are addressed by the rule; (ii) in cases where the ad valorem percentage criterion is applied, the method for calculating this percentage shall also be indicated in the rules of origin; (iii) in cases where the criterion of manufacturing operation or processing operation is prescribed, the operation that confers origin on the good concerned shall be precisely specified; (b) notwithstanding the measure or instrument of commercial policy to which they are linked, their rules of origin are not used as instruments to pursue trade objectives directly or indirectly; (c) rules of origin shall not themselves create restrictive, distorting, or disruptive effects on international trade.
French (Commerce extérieur)
politique commerciale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] i) dans le cas où le critère du changement de classification tarifaire sera appliqué, une telle règle d'origine, et toute exception à la règle, devront indiquer clairement les sous-positions ou positions de la nomenclature tarifaire qui sont visées par la règle; ii) dans les cas où le critère du pourcentage ad valorem sera appliqué, la méthode de calcul de ce pourcentage sera également indiquée dans les règles d'origine; iii) dans les cas où le critère de l'opération de fabrication ou d'ouvraison sera présent, l'opération qui conférera son origine à la marchandise en question sera indiquée de manière précise; b) nonobstant la mesure ou l'instrument de politique commerciale auxquels elles seront liées, leurs règles d'origine ne seront pas utilisées comme des instruments visant à favoriser, directement ou indirectement, la réalisation des objectifs en matière de commerce; c) les règles d'origine ne créeront pas en soi d'effets de restriction, de distorsion ou de désorganisation du commerce international.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
política comercial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] i) cuando se aplique el criterio de cambio de la clasificación arancelaria, en esa norma de origen -y en las excepciones que puedan hacerse a la misma- deberán especificarse claramente las subpartidas o partidas de la nomenclatura arancelaria a que se refiera la norma; ii) cuando se aplique el criterio del porcentaje ad valorem, se indicará también en las normas de origen el método de cálculo de dicho porcentaje; iii) cuando se prescriba el criterio de la operación de fabricación o de elaboración, deberá especificarse con precisión la operación que confiera origen al producto; b) sea cual fuere la medida o el instrumento de política comercial a que estén vinculadas, sus normas de origen no se utilicen como instrumentos para perseguir directa o indirectamente objetivos comerciales; c) las normas de origen no surtan por sí mismas efectos de restricción, distorsión o perturbación del comercio internacional.