English (Telecommunications Transmission; Informatics)
carrier system [correct]
DEF: A method of obtaining or deriving several channels from one communication path by combining them at the originating end, transmitting a wideband or high-speed signal and then recovering the original information at the receiving end.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Informatique)
système à courants porteurs [correct, masculine noun]; système multiplex [correct, masculine noun]; système de dérivage multiple [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système qui permet d'obtenir sur une même ligne plusieurs voies de transmission, en modulant pour chacune d'elles une fréquence porteuse particulière à l'extrémité réceptrice, en vue de restituer les signaux reçus dans leur forme d'origine.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Informática)
sistema portador [correct, masculine noun]; sistema transportador [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de portadora [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Sistema que permite obtener en una misma línea varias vías de transmisión mediante la modulación por cada una de ellas, de una frecuencia de portadora particular en el extremo receptor, con el fin de devolver las señales recibidas a su forma original.