English (Biochemistry)
oxygen carrier [correct]
CONT: Organic peroxides are liquids or solids that differ from the inorganic peroxides (i.e. sodium, barium, etc.) in that besides being oxygen carriers, they are also combustible.
French (Biochimie)
transporteur d'oxygène [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Les protéines] agissent tantôt comme transporteurs des sucres ou de l'oxygène, tantôt comme catalyseurs ou comme anticorps, etc.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
portador de oxígeno [masculine noun]