English (Electrical Engineering; Security Devices; Telecommunications; Informatics)
carrier current [correct]
DEF: A higher-frequency alternating current superimposed on ordinary telephone, telegraph, and power-line frequencies for communication and control purposes.
French (Électrotechnique; Dispositifs de sécurité; Télécommunications; Informatique)
courant porteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courant alternatif de fréquence élevée, que l'on module en vue de transmettre des signaux.
Spanish (Electrotecnia; Dispositivos de seguridad; Telecomunicaciones; Informática)
corriente portadora [correct, feminine noun]