English (Air Navigation Aids; Airport Runways and Areas)
back course sector [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The course sector which is situated on the opposite side of the localizer from the runway. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: back course sector: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
secteur d'alignement de piste arrière [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Secteur d'alignement de piste situé du côté du radiophare d'alignement de piste opposé à la piste. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: secteur d'alignement de piste arrière : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
sector de rumbo posterior [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sector de rumbo situado en el lado opuesto del localizador respecto a la pista. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: sector de rumbo posterior: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).