English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
predominance [correct, standardized]
DEF: A pressure differential that affects the commencement of braking between axles on a vehicle or between towing and towed vehicles.
OBS: predominance: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
prédominance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Différence de pression qui décale le début de freinage entre les essieux d'un véhicule ou entre le véhicule tracteur et le véhicule remorqué.
OBS: prédominance : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
predominio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diferencia de presión que afecta el comienzo del frenado entre los ejes de un vehículo o entre los vehículos remolcadores y los remolcados.