English (Software)
preset [correct, verb, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: To establish an initial condition, such as the control values of a loop, or the value to which a parameter is to be bound. term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
OBS: preset: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Logiciels)
prédéfinir [correct, standardized, officially approved]; prérégler [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Établir une condition initiale, telle que l'ensemble des valeurs de commande d'une boucle, ou bien la valeur à laquelle un paramètre doit être fixé. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: prédéfinir; prérégler : termes normalisés par l’ISO et uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
preajustar [correct]; prefijar [correct]; preestablecer [correct]