English (International Honorary Distinctions; Prizes and Awards (Arts and Culture); Oceanography)
"Arvid Pardo Award" for Research on the Concept of the Common Heritage [correct]
OBS: The International Ocean Institute has the honour to announce the "Arvid Pardo Award" for Research on the Concept of the Common Heritage". This Award was created by the Institute in 1992 and first awarded in 1997. Through this award the International Ocean Institute wishes to pay tribute to Arvid Pardo, the father of the contemporary Law of the Sea, the inspirer of the pacem in Maribus Conferences and the International Ocean Institute. It was the global vision, knowledge and intellectual integrity of Arvid Pardo, together with his lucid presentation of the proposals in 1967, that convinced the United Nations General Assembly to convene the Third United Nations Conference on the Law of the Sea. Special tribute must be paid to Arvid Pardo for his imagination and clear justification of the principle of the Common Heritage of Mankind in his presentations to the General Assembly and subsequently during the initial considerations thereof.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations internationaux; Prix et récompenses (Arts et Culture); Océanographie)
"Arvid Pardo Award" for Research on the Concept of the Common Heritage [correct]
OBS: Appellation et abréviation confirmées par l'organisme.
Spanish (Títulos honoríficos y condecoraciones internacionales; Premios y recompensas (Artes y Cultura); Oceanografía)
Premio Arvid Pardo ’el Patrimonio Común’ [masculine noun]
OBS: Creado por el Instituto Oceánico Internacional.