English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Computer Programs and Programming)
benchmark problem [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A problem used to evaluate the performance of hardware, software or both.
OBS: benchmark problem: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
problème d'évaluation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; problème pour évaluation des performances [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Problème utilisé pour évaluer les performances des matériels ou/et du logiciel.
OBS: problème d'évaluation : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Análisis de los sistemas de informática; Programas y programación (Informática))
problema de referencia [correct, masculine noun]; problema tipo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rutina empleada para determinar la velocidad de ejecución de una computadora (ordenador).