English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
pipeline processor [correct, standardized]; pipelined processor [correct]
DEF: A processor in which instruction execution takes place in a series of units, arranged so that several units can be simultaneously processing the appropriate parts of several instructions.
CONT: Although some pipeline processors may involve several pipelines ... let us consider the simplified model ... in which the pipelined processor performs only multiplication.
OBS: pipeline processor: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
processeur pipeline [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processeur dans lequel l'exécution des instructions s'effectue dans une série d'unités combinées de sorte que plusieurs de ces unités puissent traiter simultanément des parties appropriées de plusieurs instructions.
OBS: processeur pipeline : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática))
procesador en cascada [correct, masculine noun]; procesador simultáneo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procesador que consiste de una serie de unidades funcionales, que pueden ejecutar simultáneamente diferentes partes de una misma instrucción.