English (Information Processing (Informatics))
automatic processing [correct]
DEF: Data processing performed by a system of electronic or electrical machines so interconnected and interacted as to reduce to a minimum the need for human assistance or intervention.
CONT: The main applications of this work will be in the area of image databases. The amount of imagery that is currently being collected is going to require some form of automatic (or at least semi-automatic) processing prior to insertion into an image database.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
traitement automatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement de données par un appareillage électrique ou électronique à des fins de statistiques, d'analyses et d'interprétation, avec la participation minimale de l'[humain].
CONT: Les méthodes existantes de traitement automatique des cartes scannées ont plusieurs inconvénients : elles sont semi-automatiques, nécessitent l'intervention fréquente de l'utilisateur, et sont très longues.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
procesamiento automático [masculine noun]; tratamiento automático [masculine noun]