English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
pigeon chest [correct]; pectus carinatum [correct]; pigeon breast [correct]; chicken breast [correct]
DEF: Flattening of the chest on either side with forward projection of the sternum resembling the keel of a boat.
OBS: The term "pigeon chest" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
thorax en carène [correct, masculine noun]; thorax en bréchet [correct, masculine noun]; pectus carinatum [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déformation du thorax caractérisée par un sternum saillant et l'aplatissement des parois latérales.
OBS: Le terme "thorax en carène" a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
tórax en quilla [correct, masculine noun]; tórax raquítico [correct, masculine noun]