English (Chemical Engineering; Nuclear Power Stations; Nuclear Waste Materials)
chemical decladding [correct, standardized]
DEF: In the head treatment of irradiated combustibles, the operation of removing the cladding by chemical means.
CONT: The Eurochemic Company has built a bituminization plant to solidify ... the various medium-level waste solutions originating from the chemical decladding of nuclear fuels and other nuclear fuel reprocessing operations.
OBS: chemical decladding: term standardized by ISO and ANSI.
French (Génie chimique; Centrales nucléaires; Déchets nucléaires)
pelage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dégainage chimique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Enlèvement de la gaine par des procédés chimiques au cours du retraitement du combustible. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: pelage; dégainage chimique : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Centrales nucleares; Desechos nucleares)
desencamisado químico [correct, masculine noun]; desenvainado químico [correct, masculine noun]; descamisadura química [feminine noun]