English (Chemistry)
chemical family [correct]
DEF: A group of single elements or compounds with a common general name and similar chemical characteristics. For example, acetone, methyl ethyl ketone (MEK), and methyl isobutyl ketone (MIBK) are of the ketone family; acrolein, furfural, and acetaldehyde are of the aldehyde family.
CONT: The chemical family describes the general nature of the chemical. Chemicals belonging to the same family often share certain physical and chemical properties and toxic effects. However, there may also be important differences. For example, toluene and benzene both belong to the aromatic hydrocarbon family. However, benzene is a carcinogen, but toluene is not.
French (Chimie)
famille chimique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par «famille chimique», on entend une description générale de la nature du produit chimique. Il arrive souvent que des substances qui appartiennent à la même famille chimique aient des propriétés physiques et chimiques ainsi que des effets toxiques semblables. Cependant, il peut aussi y avoir des différences importantes. Par exemple, le toluène et le benzène appartiennent tous deux à la famille des hydrocarbures aromatiques, mais le benzène est cancérogène alors que le toluène ne l'est pas.
CONT: Les chimistes groupèrent en familles les éléments qui ont des propriétés voisines.
Spanish (Química)
familia química [correct, feminine noun]