English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
chemical girdling [correct]
DEF: Making a girdle and further, using an herbicide to kill trees.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
annélation chimique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de pratiquer des incisions continues tout autour du tronc d'un arbre dans l'écorce, le liber, et parfois le bois, pour ensuite appliquer un phytocide chimique en vue de tuer l'arbre.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
anillación química [correct, feminine noun]