English (Chemical Engineering; Wastewater Treatment)
chemical coagulation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of adding a chemical (the coagulant) which causes the destabilization and aggregation of dispersed colloidal material into flocs.
OBS: chemical coagulation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux usées)
coagulation chimique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à ajouter un produit chimique (le coagulant) destiné à la déstabilisation de matières colloïdales dispersées et à leur agrégation sous forme de flocs.
OBS: coagulation chimique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
coagulación química [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de agregar un producto químico (el coagulante) que da lugar a la desestabilización y agregación de material coloide disperso, en forma de flóculos.