English (Biochemistry; Cytology)
chemokin [correct]
CONT: The chemokines are a complex superfamily of small, secreted proteins that were initially characterized through their chemotactic effects on a variety of leucocytes. The superfamily is divided into families based on structural and genetic considerations and have been termed the CXC, CC, C and CX3C families.
French (Biochimie; Cytologie)
chimiokine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; chémokine [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
CONT: Les chimiokines correspondent à une famille de petites cytokines dont les fonctions essentielles sont l'attraction des leukocytes au niveau des sites inflammatoires ou au niveau des sites de la réponse immunitaire. On distingue quatre sous-familles, selon le nombre et l'espacement de leurs résidus cystéines, dans leur région amino terminale.
OBS: chimiokine : La plupart des chimiokines ont quatre cystéines caractéristiques et selon l'arrangement des deux premières, on les regroupe en quatre classes : CXC ou chimiokine alpha, CC ou chimiokine bêta, C ou chimiokine gamma, CX3C ou chimiokine delta.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Citología)
quimiocina [correct, feminine noun]; quimioquina [correct, feminine noun]