English (Immunology)
EA rosette
CONT: EA Rosettes. Cells which have Fc receptors for IgM or IgG can be isolated by mixing with red cells sensitized with antibody (EA) of the appropriate class. The antibody crosslinks the red cell to the Fc receptor and the rosettes are then isolated.
French (Immunologie)
rosette EA [feminine noun]
CONT: Ces récepteurs sont mis en évidence par fixation d'IgG agrégées préalablement rendues fluorescentes, ou mieux par formation de rosettes EA («érythrocytes-anticorps») avec des érythrocytes sensibilisés par des anticorps anti-érythrocytaires, à des concentrations non agglutinantes.
OBS: EA = érythrocytes recouverts d'anticorps.
Spanish (Inmunología)
roseta EA [correct, feminine noun]