English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science)
rotational slip [correct]; rotational landslide [correct]; rotational slide [correct]; rotational slump [correct]
DEF: A slide in which the surface of rupture is curved concavely upward and the slide movement is roughly rotational about an axis that is parallel to the ground surface and transverse across the slide.
OBS: rotational landslide; rotational slide: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mécanique des sols; Science du sol)
glissement rotationnel [correct, masculine noun]; glissement par rotation [correct, masculine noun]; glissement rotatoire [correct, masculine noun]; glissement circulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les glissements rotationnels se manifestent par une rotation sur une surface de cisaillement ayant l'allure générale d'une cuillère vaguement sphérique.
OBS: L'exemple le plus simple de glissement rotationnel est le décrochement.
OBS: glissement rotationnel : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Mecánica del suelo; Ciencia del suelo)
deslizamiento rotacional [correct, masculine noun]