English (Radio Waves; Waveguides; Telecommunications Facilities)
rotary attenuator [correct]; rotary vane attenuator [correct]
DEF: A variably absorptive attenuator which makes use of absorbing vanes fixed diametrically across circular waveguide sections in line, the attenuation being varied by the rotation of one of the sections about the common axis.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Guides d'ondes; Installations de télécommunications)
atténuateur rotatif [correct, masculine noun]; affaiblisseur à lame rotative [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Affaiblisseur à absorption variable constitué d'éléments successifs de guide circulaire comportant chacun une plaque absorbante fixée selon un plan diamétral du guide, la variation d'atténuation étant obtenue par rotation d'un des éléments.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Guías de ondas; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
atenuador rotativo [correct, masculine noun]