English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
patellar inhibition test [correct]; patellar retraction test [correct]
DEF: A test for patellofemoral disorder: when the examiner pushes the patella against the femoral condyles as distally as possible while instructing the patient to isometrically contract the quadriceps, sudden patellar pain results.
OBS: Frequency of false positives is very high.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre de l'ascension contrariée de la rotule [correct, feminine noun]; ascension contrariée de la rotule [correct, feminine noun]; extension contrariée de genou [correct, feminine noun]; manœuvre de Clark [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre destinée à mettre en évidence une atteinte fémoro-rotulienne consistant à demander au patient de contracter le quadriceps, la rotule étant maintenue abaissée au maximum, ce qui déclenche une vive douleur rotulienne.
OBS: La manœuvre peut être douloureuse chez des sujets normaux.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba de la inhibición de la rótula [feminine noun]; prueba de la ascensión contrariada de la rótula [feminine noun]