English (Plant Diseases)
bean rust [correct]
CONT: Bean rust (Uromyces phaseoli) is present in every bean-growing area in the world ... Although infection occurs mostly on leaves, it can also occur on petioles and pods. In severe cases the stem may also be affected. The first sign of rust infection is the occurrence of many minute white spots that are slightly raised and are often surrounded by a yellow halo. The spots later break open, and a pustule of pale brown spores appears. These are summer spores, which can be spread by wind, tools, insects, and animals, thus infecting other plants.
French (Maladies des plantes)
rouille du haricot [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La rouille du haricot (Uromyces phaseoli) est endémique dans les régions du monde où l'on cultive le haricot [...] Bien que la maladie touche surtout les feuilles, elle s'attaque également aux pétioles et aux gousses et, dans les cas graves, à la tige. Le premier signe de l'infection est l'apparition de nombreuses pustules blanches et minuscules souvent entourées d'un halo jaune. Plus tard, les pustules s'ouvrent pour dégager des auras de spores brun pâle, les spores d'été. Facilement transportées par le vent, les outils, les insectes et les animaux, ces dernières contaminent d'autres plantes.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas)
roya de la judia [feminine noun]