English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
rust [correct, noun]; rust fungus [correct]
DEF: A fungus in the order Uredinales (of the Basidiomycetes), characterized by obligate parasitism and as many as 5 spore forms, frequently with alternate hosts.
OBS: Spores of the more evident stages are generally orange to rusty brown in colo(u)r.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
rouille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Champignon de l'ordre des Urédinales, caractérisé par son parasitisme obligatoire, qui peut avoir jusqu'à 5 types différents de spores, souvent avec des hôtes alternants. Aux stades les plus typiques, les spores sont souvent d'une couleur allant de l'orange, au brun-rouille, ce qui donne son nom à la maladie.
Spanish (Hongos y mixomicetos)
roya [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hongo del orden Uredinales, parásito, que produce cinco tipos de esporas y produce la enfermedad del mismo nombre.