English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
common goat's-rue [correct]; goat's-rue [correct]; goat's rue [correct, see observation]; goatsrue [correct]; French lilac [correct]; galega [correct]; professorweed [correct]; professor weed [correct]; catgut [see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Fabaceae.
OBS: goat's-rue: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: goat's rue: common name also used by some authors when referring to the species Tephrosia virginiana.
OBS: catgut: common name used when referring to the species Tephrosia virginiana.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
galéga officinal [correct, masculine noun]; rue des chèvres [correct, feminine noun]; sainfoin d'Espagne [correct, masculine noun]; lilas d'Espagne [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Fabaceae.
OBS: galéga officinal : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
ruda cabruna [feminine noun]