English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
freewheeling [correct, adjective]; free-wheeling [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Referring to] a wind generator that is not connected to a load ... and in danger of self-destruction from overspeeding.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
en roue libre [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'une éolienne dont le rotor tourne librement sans être relié à une charge électrique (banc de batteries), l'exposant ainsi à des dommages majeurs en cas de survitesse.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
a rueda libre [correct]