English (Plant Diseases; Grain Growing)
maize rough dwarf virus [correct]; MRDV [correct]
CONT: Maize rough dwarf virus (MRDV). ... Infected plants show stunting; secondary veins become chlorotic and thick. The leaves become leathery and younger leaves roll upwards with characteristic overgrowths (enations) on the veins on the underside. Symptoms can be detected in seedlings at approximately one month of age. In later stages, infected plants develop a reddish color and form either no ear or simply nubbins which are often bent at the tip. The tassels and upper leaves are malformed and underdeveloped.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des céréales)
virus du nanisme rugueux du maïs [correct, masculine noun]; MRDV [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: La cicadelle transmet le virus du nanisme rugueux (MRDV) par piqûre du maïs : raccourcissement des entre-nœuds au-dessus de la piqûre.
OBS: C'est l'acronyme anglais qui est utilisé en français.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Cultivo de cereales)
virus del enanismo rugoso del maíz [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El virus del enanismo rugoso del maíz se conoce desde hace varios años en países europeos y asiáticos, y su variante "Mal de Río Cuarto" en Argentina y Uruguay. Las plantas infectadas presentan síntomas de achaparramiento. Las nervaduras secundarias se vuelven cloróticas y gruesas. Las hojas se endurecen; las más jóvenes se enroscan hacia arriba y presentan un crecimiento excesivo (enaciones) en las nervaduras del envés de la hoja.