English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
effective perceived noise level [correct]; EPNL [correct]
CONT: Part 36 of the Federal Aviation Regulations (FAR 36) set a new noise level standard for older aircraft, .... The new limits are expressed in Effective Perceived Noise Level (EPNL), which is measured in decibels (dB).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
niveau effectif de bruit perçu [correct, masculine noun]; EPNL [correct, masculine noun]; niveau global de bruit effectivement perçu [masculine noun]
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo))
nivel efectivo de ruido percibido [correct, masculine noun]