English (Acoustics (Physics); Noise Pollution; Air Transport)
approach noise [correct]
CONT: Takeoff and approach noise are the primary sources of community complaints. The former is dominated by engine noise, whereas the latter is dominated by a combination of airframe and engine noise.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Pollution par le bruit; Transport aérien)
bruit à l'approche [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Contaminación acústica; Transporte aéreo)
ruido de aproximación [correct, masculine noun]