English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Transport)
repeating compass [correct, officially approved]; compass repeater indicator [correct, officially approved]; heading remote indicator [correct, officially approved]; heading repeater [correct]; repeater heading indicator [correct]; compass repeater [correct]; repeater compass [correct]
DEF: That part of a remote-indicating compass system which repeats at a distance the indication of the master compass.
OBS: repeating compass; compass repeater indicator: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: heading remote indicator: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Transport aérien)
répétiteur de cap [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; compas répétiteur de cap [correct, masculine noun]; compas répétiteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Compas répétiteur pour faire apparaître à distance les indications d'un compas principal.
OBS: répétiteur de cap : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Hélicoptères; et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Transporte aéreo)
repetidor de rumbo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: repetidor de rumbo: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).