English (Atmospheric Physics)
wind shift [correct]; windshift [correct]; sudden shift of the wind [correct]
DEF: An abrupt change in the direction or velocity or both, of the wind.
CONT: Outflow boundaries are similar in many ways to a cold front, in that their passage includes a windshift and temperature drop.
CONT: A cold front blowing through the region will introduce strong winds from the northwest this morning. An initial sudden shift of the wind to the northwest ... with an increase in wind gusts to 35 to 45 mph will be felt as the front moves through. Then ... look for sustained winds of 25 to 40 mph from the northwest during the morning hours.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
saute de vent [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Variation brusque de la direction du vent parfois accompagnée d'une augmentation de vitesse.
OBS: saute de vent : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
salto del viento [correct, masculine noun]; cambio de rumbo del viento [masculine noun]
DEF: Cambio brusco en la dirección del viento.