English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
long-leaved dock [correct]; longleaf dock [correct]; northern dock [correct]; dooryard dock [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Polygonaceae.
OBS: long-leaved dock: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
patience à feuilles longues [correct, feminine noun]; rumex à longues feuilles [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Polygonaceae.
OBS: patience à feuilles longues : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).