English (Mathematical Geography)
break of slope [correct]; break of profile [correct]; abrupt change in slope [correct]
DEF: A marked or abrupt change or inflection in a slope or profile.
French (Géographie mathématique)
rupture de pente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Changement brusque du profil d'un versant.
OBS: Les causes peuvent en être très variables : changement de dureté des roches, type d'érosion particulier [...], emboîtement de reliefs, etc.
Spanish (Geografía matemática)
ruptura de pendiente [correct, feminine noun]