English (Urban Planning; Urban Sociology)
rural function [correct]
CONT: The ski areas, trails, rivers and mountains[,] so valued for urban resident recreation[,] are a rural function.
French (Aménagement urbain; Sociologie urbaine)
fonction rurale [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Planificación urbana; Sociología urbana)
función rural [feminine noun]