English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
snow course [correct]
CONT: Field investigations of snow conditions remain an important task in collecting measurements of snow cover information. In a field study, snow surveys are conducted at regular intervals at designated stations throughout the winter to determine snow depth and vertically-integrated density so that the snow water equivalent (SWE) can be calculated for use in predicting spring runoff volumes. A snow course is a permanently marked traverse where snow surveys are conducted.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
ligne de relevés d'enneigement [feminine noun]; parcours d'enneigement [masculine noun]; cheminement nivométrique [masculine noun]; cheminement de relevé d'enneigement [masculine noun]
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
ruta nivométrica [feminine noun]
DEF: Línea trazada y marcada permanentemente, a lo largo de la cual se toman muestras de nieve o se mide la altura de ésta en los momentos adecuados en estaciones separadas por distancias definidas.