English (Computer Programs and Programming)
conversion routine [correct]
DEF: A flexible, self-contained, and generalized program used for data conversion, which only requires specifications about very few facts in order to be used by a programmer.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
routine de conversion [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
rutina de conversión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Programa, generalizado y flexible, que puede usarse por el programador para cambiar la presentación de datos de una a otra forma; como por ejemplo de tarjeta (ficha) a disco.