English (Satellite Telecommunications)
experimental S-band terminal [correct]; ESBT [correct]
CONT: An Experimental S-Band Terminal was designed for use onboard low-earth-orbiting satellites (initially Spot-4). Thanks to the implementation of spread-spectrum modulation techniques, it can communicate with the ground via Data Relay Satellites. It will be used to transmit Spot-4 telemetry data to ground via ESA's Artemis and via the Japanese Comets spacecraft.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
terminal expérimental en bande S [correct, masculine noun]; TEBS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composant qui permet l'émission et la réception d'un signal de radiocommunication.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
terminal en banda S experimental [feminine noun]; ESBT [masculine noun]
CONT: Los ESBT no son nuevos (se comenzó a experimentar con ellos desde los años ochenta), sin embargo la industria ha vuelto sus ojos a ellos en fechas recientes debido a la, cada vez mayor, demanda de capacidad de manejo de potencia junto con velocidades de switcheo relativamente altas, principales ventajas de estos transistores.