English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Acoustics (Physics))
reverberant room [correct]; live room [correct]
DEF: [A room] which has a longer period of reverberation than the optimum for the conditions of performance and listening, with consequent blurring of speech and musical sounds, reduced by introducing additional acoustic damping.
CONT: An important branch of acoustics deals with the transmission of sound waves inside reverberant rooms, such as auditoriums, theaters, and concert halls. In a reverberant room the sound reaches a listener's ears not only directly ... but also by way of reflections from the ceiling, the floor, and the walls.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Acoustique (Physique))
salle réverbérante [correct, feminine noun]; chambre réverbérante [correct, feminine noun]; local réverbérant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Salle caractérisée par une durée de réverbération suffisamment longue.
OBS: Un local vide avec des parois très réfléchissantes sera qualifié de «réverbérant» et correspondra à une durée de réverbération longue.
Spanish (Aislamiento y acústica arquitectónicos; Acústica (Física))
sala reverberante [feminine noun]