English (Food Preservation and Canning; Meats and Meat Industries; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
salt curing [correct]
OBS: Salt-cured foods have been dried and packed in salt preparations.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
salage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action de saler.
OBS: salage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
Spanish (Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas; Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria))
saladura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción y efecto de salar.