English (Food Preservation and Canning; Meats and Meat Industries)
salting [correct]; corning
DEF: Presentation of food with salt.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
salaison [correct, feminine noun]; salage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: D'une manière générale, procède de conservation des aliments par le sel ou la saumure.
Spanish (Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas; Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos)
salazón [correct, feminine noun]