English (Banking)
precautionary balance [correct]
CONT: ... the Board has maintained and extended various measures - including the build up of precautionary balances - to strengthen the IMF's financial position against the consequences of arrears.
French (Banque)
encaisse de précaution [feminine noun]; solde de précaution [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il a élargi le champ d'application de diverses mesures prises pour renforcer la position du FMI et parer aux conséquences des impayées, notamment en constituant des soldes de précaution.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
saldo de precaución [masculine noun]