English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
scarlet splash [correct]
OBS: A fungus of the family Corticiaceae.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
corticie du saule [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Champignon de la famille des Corticiaceae.
OBS: corticie : Certains auteurs utilisent ce terme au masculin.