English (Marine Biology; Plant Biology; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
glasswort [correct]; saltwort [correct]; samphire [correct]; Salicornia europaea [Latin]; ditch-grass [correct]
CONT: Marsh samphire is a most excellent vegetable, common in muddy salt-marshes by the sea ...
OBS: Its alternative name of Glasswort derives from its use, when collected and burnt; in the manufacture of glass.
French (Biologie marine; Biologie végétale; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
salicorne [correct, feminine noun]; salicorne d'Europe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante herbacée qui colonise les terrains salés, en particulier les schorres ou herbus.
CONT: La salicorne est une plante qui pousse spontanément dans les terrains salés du bord de mer. Elle est consommée sous forme de condiment ou de légume.
Spanish (Biología Marina; Biología vegetal; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria))
barrilla [correct, feminine noun]; salicor [correct, masculine noun]