English (Games and Competitions (Sports))
starting signal [correct]; start signal [correct]; starter's bell [correct]
DEF: The ... loud, abrupt sound of a pistol or horn coming from a speaker or horn ...
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
signal de départ [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coup de feu ou [...] son aigu et bref, transmis au moyen de haut-parleurs ou par un vibreur, [...]
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes))
señal de salida [correct, feminine noun]; campana de salida [correct, feminine noun]