English (Swimming)
false start rope [correct]; false start recall rope [correct]
CONT: False start rope shall be suspended across the pool form fixed standards placed 15.0M in front of the starting end. It shall be attached to the standards by a quick release mechanism.
French (Natation)
corde des faux départs [feminine noun]; corde de signalisation de faux départs [feminine noun]
CONT: La corde des faux-départs doit être placée en travers du bassin, accrochée à des supports fixes placés à 15m de l'extrémité de départ. Elle sera attachée aux supports par un dispositif de déclenchement rapide.
Spanish (Natación)
cuerda de salidas falsas [correct, feminine noun]