English (Veterinary Drugs; Pharmacology; Biological Sciences; Bioengineering)
saline solution [correct]
DEF: A solution of salt (sodium chloride) in purified water.
CONT: Physiological saline solution is a 0.9% solution of sodium chloride and water and is isotonic, i.e. of the same osmotic pressure as blood serum.
French (Médicaments vétérinaires; Pharmacologie; Sciences biologiques; Technique biologique)
soluté salé [correct, masculine noun]; solution saline [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Préparation médicinale
Spanish (Medicamentos veterinarios; Farmacología; Ciencias biológicas; Bioingeniería)
solución salina [correct, feminine noun]