English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Microbiology and Parasitology; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
saliva-based test [correct]; salivary test [correct]; saliva test [correct]
DEF: A test done on a saliva sample to detect an infectious agent.
CONT: A salivary test can detect most of the periodontal pathogens ... The patient has to rinse with saline for 30 [seconds] then spit in a collection tube.
CONT: Saliva tests are logistically less complicated than swab tests. The tube can be delivered to the doorstep and subsequently collected or returned by post.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Microbiologie et parasitologie; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
test salivaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Test réalisé sur un échantillon de salive pour détecter un agent infectieux.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Microbiología y parasitología; Sistemas endocrino y metabólico)
prueba de saliva [correct, feminine noun]; examen de saliva [correct, masculine noun]; test de saliva [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: ¿En qué consisten los test de saliva? En este tipo de pruebas se recoge una muestra de saliva, donde los anticuerpos alcanzan una mayor concentración que en la sangre durante los primeros días de la infección.