English (Endocrine System and Metabolism; The Mouth)
saliva [correct]; spittle
DEF: The clear, slightly acid mucoserous secretion formed in the parotid submaxillary, sublingual, and smaller oral mucous glands. It has lubricative, cleansing, bacterial, excretory and digestive functions and is also an aid to deglutition.
CONT: With regard to caries, I propose that salivary flow can conveniently be divided into three phases: (1) the influx of saliva into the oral cavity; (2) the pooling, distribution and availability of saliva, and (3) the efflux of saliva from the mouth.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Cavité buccale)
salive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide sécrété par les glandes salivaires de la bouche.
Spanish (Sistemas endocrino y metabólico; Boca)
saliva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Líquido algo viscoso secretado por las glándulas de la boca.