English (Meats and Meat Industries)
corn [correct, verb]
DEF: To season, pickle, or preserve with salt.
CONT: Corned beef.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
saler légèrement
OBS: Traiter légèrement dans le sel ou la saumure de 12 à 48 heures.
Spanish (Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos)
curar ligeramente en sal [correct]; curar ligeramente en salmuera [correct]