English (Spacecraft; Satellite Telecommunications; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
search and rescue satellite [correct, noun]
DEF: A satellite that carries search and rescue instruments on board so it can detect distress signals and relay them to ground stations.
French (Engins spatiaux; Télécommunications par satellite; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
satellite de recherche et sauvetage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Satellite qui transporte des instruments de recherche et sauvetage afin de détecter des signaux de détresse et les retransmettre à des stations terrestres.
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Telecomunicaciones por satélite; Búsqueda y salvamento (paramilitar))
satélite de búsqueda y salvamento [masculine noun]; SARSAT