English (Fish; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
Arctic char [correct, see observation]; Arctic charr [correct]; Arctic salmon [correct]; mountain trout [correct]; charr [correct]; Quebec red trout [see observation, regional]
DEF: A fish of the family Salmonidae.
OBS: The name "Quebec red trout" is used in Quebec only.
OBS: Arctic char: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
omble chevalier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; omble arctique [masculine noun]; omble alpin [masculine noun]; omble de l'Arctique [masculine noun]; ilkalupik [rare]; iqaluk [see observation, masculine noun, regional]; truite rouge du Québec [see observation, feminine noun, regional]
OBS: L'omble chevalier est servi dans les restaurants, assez souvent sous le nom d'iqaluk.
OBS: Le nom de «truite rouge du Québec» ne s'emploie qu'au Québec.
OBS: omble chevalier : Nom commercial normalisé par l'OLF, BNQ et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
Spanish (Peces; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Pesca comercial)
salvelino [correct, masculine noun]; trucha alpina [correct, feminine noun]; trucha ártica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pez anádromo, nativo de lagos alpinos y aguas costeras de las regiones árticas y subárticas.