English (Fish; Commercial Fishing)
John Dory [correct]; Atlantic John Dory [correct]; European John Dory [correct]; Saint-Peter's fish [correct]
OBS: A fish of the family Zeidae.
OBS: John Dory: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
saint-pierre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dorée [correct, feminine noun]; poule de mer [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; poisson de Saint-Martin [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Zeidae.
OBS: saint-pierre : nom commercial normalisé par l'OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
OBS: poule de mer : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Cyclopterus lumpus.
Spanish (Peces; Pesca comercial)
pez de San Pedro [masculine noun]