English (Sociology of Human Relations; Social Problems)
endorse violence [correct]; sanction violence [correct]; approve of violence [correct]
CONT: "Approve", "endorse" and "sanction" all mean "to have or to express a favourable opinion ofþ. "Approve" often implies no more than this; "endorse" suggests an explicit statement of support; "sanction" implies both approval and authorization.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Problèmes sociaux)
sanctionner la violence [correct]; approuver la violence [correct]
CONT: [...] le taux de criminalité violente est fonction de la mesure dans laquelle nous tolérons ou approuvons une forme quelconque de violence au sein de la société où nous vivons.
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Problemas sociales)
sancionar la violencia [correct]