English (Blood)
whole blood [correct]
DEF: Blood that has not been separated into its components.
CONT: Whole blood infusion in terms of intraoperative blood salvage (IBS) consists of aspirating blood from the surgical site into a reservoir. Anticoagulant is metered through the aspiration line and mixed as the blood is suctioned from the surgical site into the reservoir.
French (Sang)
sang total [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sang dont on n'a retiré aucun de ses constituants.
CONT: Le sang total est un tissu vivant qui circule à travers le cœur, les artères, les vaisseaux capillaires et les veines pour y alimenter toutes les cellules humaines en nutriments, électrolytes, hormones, vitamines et oxygène.
Spanish (Sangre)
sangre total [masculine noun]