English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Canada sanicle [correct, see observation]; Canada black snakeroot [correct, see observation]; Canada snakeroot [correct, see observation]; short-style sanicle
OBS: A plant of the family Apiaceae.
OBS: Canada sanicle; Canada black snakeroot; Canada snakeroot: common names also used to refer to the species Sanicula canadensis.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
sanicle du Canada [correct, feminine noun]; sanicule du Canada [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Apiaceae.