English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
sound defect [correct]
DEF: ... one [wood defect] free from decay.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
défaut non altéré [correct, masculine noun]; défaut non altérant [masculine noun, rare]
DEF: Défaut du bois non aggravé par une pourriture.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
defecto sano [masculine noun]