English (War and Peace (International Law); International Public Law)
pillage [correct]; plunder [correct]; loot [correct]
DEF: pillage: Plunder; the forcible taking of private property by an invading or conquering army from the enemy's subjects.
CONT: Art. 28 of the Hague Regulations Respecting the Laws and Customs of War on Land [1907] provides: "The giving up to pillage of a town or place, even when taken by assault, is forbidden".
OBS: plunder: Term reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Droit international public)
pillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acte individuel d'appropriation de biens mobiliers appartenant à autrui.
CONT: Par son caractère d'action individuelle autorisée ou tolérée par un belligérant de la part de ses troupes, le pillage se distingue de la prise de butin, acte de l'État et de ses organes. -- «Il est interdit de livrer au pillage une ville ou une localité même prise d'assaut». C. IV, La Haye, 18 octobre 1907, annexe, art. 28.
Spanish (Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional); Derecho internacional público)
pillaje [correct, masculine noun]; saqueo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Apoderamiento de bienes ajenos, aprovechando una situación de confusión y desorden, provocada o no a tal efecto.
OBS: pillaje y saqueo: Términos reproducidos del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.